Thursday, March 5, 2020

NET QUESTIONS FOR ENGLISH LITERATURE

1 In the following cluster of poems by Shelley, which one has the voyage motif?

(A) “Adonais”

(B) The Revolt of Islam

(C) “Ode to the West Wind”

(D) Alastor

Answer: (D)

 

2. In Sydney’s sonnet sequence, Astrophil and Stella, the final sonnet (#108)

(A) Brings no resolution

(B) Ends in joy

(C) Brings a definite resolution

(D) Promises another sonnet sequence

Answer: (A)

 

3. Who among the following English writers opposed the Licensing Act of 1643?

(A) John Milton

(B) Thomas Browne

(C) Andrew Marvell

(D) Abraham Cowley

Answer: (A)

 

4. Who claimed: “I have not published a single paper that is not written in a spirit of benevolence and with a love of mankind”?

(A) Pope

(B) Dryden

(C) Swift

(D) Addisonwww.netugc.com

Answer: (D)

 

5. A protagonist writes a letter of confession, but it gets lost under the carpet only to be found on the wedding day. Who is the protagonist?

(A) Bathsheba

(B) Lucetta

(C) Sue

(D) Tess

Answer: (D)

 

6. In an age of pressurized happiness, we sometimes grow insensitive to subtle joys. The italicised words are an example of

(A) A transferred epithet

(B) A simile

(C) A metaphor

(D) A hyperbaton

Answer: (A)

 

7. In Graham Greene’s Brighton Rock, Hale is murdered with the help of ‘brighton rock’ which is

(A) A kind of sugar-candy

(B) A form of grenade

(C) A baton

(D) A kind of rock

Answer: (A)

 

8. Which poet among this group does not belong to the ‘Auden Generation’ group of poets?

(A) Stephen Spender

(B) Alun Lewis

(C) Cecil Day Lewis

(D) Louis Macneice

Answer: (B)

 

9. In Lord of the Flies which character comes to realize that the ‘beast’ is actually the evil inside the boys themselves and it is that which is breaking things up?

(A) Jack

(B) Simon

(C) Roger

(D) Ralph

Answer: (B)

 

10. Which text exemplifies the anti- Victorian feeling prevalent in the early twentieth century?

Code:

I. Eminent Victorians

II. Jungle Book

III. Philistine Victorians

IV. The Way of All Flesh

The correct combination according to the code is

(A) II and IV are correct.

(B) I and IV are correct.

(C) III and IV are correct.

(D) II and III are correct.

Answer: (B)


No comments:

Post a Comment

join my telegram Channel group for NET JRF

Dr. Mukesh Pareek(15 NET,3JRF) Contact me for Online NET Classes and Study Material 9828402032 A Channel of future Professors of English Lit...